Privacy Policy Innovived vzw

 

Content

 

  1. Definitions

  2. Who processes your data?

  3. How is your data processed?

  4. For what purposes is your data processed?

  5. Who has access to your data?

  6. How is your data protected?

  7. How long will your data be stored?

  8. What are your rights as a data subject?

  9. How can you exercise your rights?

  10. Do we process special and/or sensitive personal data?

  11. Do we make use of automated decision-making?
     

1.    Definitions

 

  • ‘Data subject’: any natural or legal person who is or will be in a (contractual) relationship of any kind with Innovived vzw via its online platform.

 

  • ‘Privacy law’: the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

 

  • ‘Personal data’: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

  • ‘Processing’: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

  • ‘Controller’: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 

  • ‘Processor’: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. The processor always acts according to the instructions of the controller and is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data.

 

2.    Who processes your data?

 

The controller of your personal data is:

Innovived vzw (hereafter: ‘Innovived’)
Willem De Croylaan 56,  bus 2203
3001 Heverlee, Belgium.
Tel: +32 16 35 21 28
E-mail: info@innovived.com
Company registration number: BE0726.419.340

 

Innovived defines which personal data will be processed as well as the purpose and legal and technical means for the processing.

 

3.    How is your data processed?

 

Innovived processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide the personal data by yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;

  • Date of birth;

  • Place of birth;

  • Address details;

  • Phone number;

  • Email address;

  • Profession and position;

  • Financial identification data such as, for example, insurance data;

  • Electronic identification data;

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example through this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

 

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of one or more of the following lawful conditions in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: ‘GDPR’):

  • Compliance with legal obligations that apply to us;

  • Your explicit consent;

  • The execution of an agreement or pre-contractual steps initiated by you;

  • The representation of a legitimate interest for us.

 

Innovived collects your data manually by, among other things, subscribing to the membership register as stipulated by law in Article 9:3 of the Companies and Associations Code (‘Wetboek van vennootschappen en verenigingen’, hereinafter: 'WVV'), subscribing to the newsletter, for events or by concluding a contract if you are a partner of Innovived.

 

4.    For what purposes is your data processed?

 

Innovived processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending you our newsletter;

  • To be able to call or email you if necessary for correspondence;

  • Compliance with any contract you may have with Innovived;

  • The proper technical functioning of our website based on your explicit consent when visiting the website;

  • Innovived also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return or for drawing up the list of members in accordance with Article 9:3 of the WVV.

 

5.    Who has access to your data?

 

Innovived will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a management agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. Innovived remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Innovived provides your personal data to other third parties subject to your express consent.

For example, the personal data in the member register is shared with KU Leuven every year. This personal data are shared on the basis of a contract between Innovived and KU Leuven and is done in full confidence. The categories of personal data that Innovived shares with KU Leuven include identification data, the national register number and the personal characteristics of the person concerned such as profession and function.

The personal data of our partner organisations are shared with the student teams for the purpose of sending e-mails such as online newsletters and invitations to events. The sharing of these personal data takes place on the basis of the explicit consent given by the partners. The categories of personal data that Innovived shares with the student teams include identification data and the profession and function of the person concerned.

 

 

6.    How is your data protected?

 

Innovived takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. For example, your connection to this website is secure and your personal data is stored on a secure server. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@innovived.com.

 

7.    How long will your data be stored?

 

Innovived does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. In other words, personal data is not kept longer than necessary for processing and is therefore deleted as soon as possible if it is no longer required for processing. In addition, we will delete your personal data once you have correctly exercised your right to the deletion of your personal data.

Innovived uses the following criteria if there is no legal time limit for processing your personal data:

  • Personal data will be stored as long as you make use of our services such as the subscription to the newsletter;

  • Personal data will be stored for at least as long as an agreement continues;

  • After termination of an agreement, Innovived stores personal data as long as the previous agreement still has an useful effect;

  • Personal data obtained on the basis of an explicit consent will be stored until the consent has been withdrawn;

  • Personal data that no longer serve their purpose will be deleted;

  • Personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for processing has ceased to exist.

An exception to the above rule concerns the legal obligations incumbent on us, for example in the context of invoicing and drawing up the list of members in accordance with Article 9:3 of the WVV. The personal data will be stored as long as this is necessary to comply with the legal obligations.

 

8.    What are your rights as a data subject?

 

1)     Right of access

 

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data at any time, as well as how we process these data.

 

2)     Right to rectification

 

You have the right to obtain from us the rectification and/or completion of your incorrect or incomplete personal data.

 

3)     Right to be forgotten/erased

 

You have the right to request us to erase your personal data:

  • If your personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

 

  • If you withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for the processing;

 

  • If you have legitimately objected to the processing of your personal data;

 

  • If your personal data has been unlawfully processed;

 

  • If a legal obligation indicates that your personal data should be deleted.

In certain cases it is not possible to comply with the request to erase your personal data due to a legal obligation.

 

4)     Right to withdraw your consent

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before the withdrawal.

 

5)     Right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in, among others, the following cases:

  • If you contest the accuracy of your personal data;

 

  • If the processing of your personal data is unlawful;

 

  • If your personal data is necessary in the context of a legal action.

 

6)     Right to data portability

 

You have the right to receive the personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In addition, you also have the right to transmit these data to another data controller or have them transmitted by us if this is technically possible.

 

7)     Right to object to the processing

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing or profiling purposes. Your personal data will no longer be processed unless the data controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

8)     Right to object to decisions based on automated processing operations

 

If Innovived makes decisions based on automated processing of your personal data or so-called 'profiling', you have the right to object to this.

 

9.    How can you exercise your rights?

 

You can exercise the abovementioned rights by sending a written request to Innovived vzw, Willem De Croylaan 56, bus 2203, 3001 Heverlee, Belgium or by e-mail to info@innovived.com.  With this written request, we also ask you to include a copy of your identity card for identification purposes. Your request will be dealt with within one month.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Data Protection Authority)
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
contact@apd-gba.be
www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

 

10.           Do we process special and/or sensitive personal data?

 

Our website has no intention of collecting personal data about website visitors under the age of 16 years unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over the age of 16 years. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent or authorization. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@innovived.com and we will delete this personal data.

 

11.           Do we make use of automated decision-making?

 

Innovived does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Innovived) being involved.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change.

Version 1.0

Last updated on 06/05/2020.

Innovived VZW

Registered office: Willem de Croylaan 56, gebouw E bus 2203, 3001 Heverlee

BE 0726 419 340

Privacy Policy Innovived VZW